Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

UHY Haines Norton Chartered Accountants is bound by the new National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulate the way organisations collect, use, disclose and provide access to personal information. UHY Haines Norton takes these privacy obligations seriously and is committed to observing high standards of compliance in its management of personal information.

This Privacy Policy is a brief statement about the personal information collected by UHY Haines Norton, how personal information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of UHY Haines Norton that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees of UHY Haines Norton.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES UHY HAINES NORTON COLLECT?

The type of personal information UHY Haines Norton collects about you may include the following:

  • Contact information, including information about other members of your immediate family;
  • Your professional qualifications and experience;
  • Your job title or position; and
  • Where necessary, financial information including tax file number and bank account details.

HOW DOES UHY HAINES NORTON COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

UHY Haines Norton collects personal information about you from a number of sources including:

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer or, if you are a contractor or employed by a contractor, an organization to which you are contracted to provide services; and
  • For marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources;

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OUR WEBSITE

UHY Haines Norton also collects some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which UHY Haines Norton collects about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example by completing an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED BY UHY HAINES NORTON?

UHY Haines Norton uses your personal information to provide and market our services to you and to enhance and develop our relationships with you whether you are a client or potential client.

In general, if UHY Haines Norton requires your personal information for the provision of our services, we will collect personal information from you and we will inform you why we need the personal information and how we intend to use it.

Where we use personal information to keep clients and potential clients informed about our services, we will remove you from our mailing lists if you request us to do so.

WHO DOES UHY HAINES NORTON DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

UHY Haines Norton does not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties personal information.

We may share personal information about you to a third party in the following situations:

  • To provide you with the products and services you have requested;
  • With other offices of UHY Haines Norton;
  • Where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for a particular purpose which is related to the purpose for which you supplied the information (eg Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities Commission or your Financial Institution);
  • where we outsource any functions relevant to the provision of services to you with your consent; and
  • With your consent.

HOW DOES UHY HAINES NORTON KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

UHY Haines Norton takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in UHY Haines Norton’s software or systems.

UHY Haines Norton maintains physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

UHY Haines Norton takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND UPDATE YOUR PROFILE

You may access personal information that UHY Haines Norton has collected about you by contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer at UHY Haines Norton.

As a general rule, UHY Haines Norton will provide you with access to your personal information but may choose not to do so in cases where, for example, providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or the request is considered frivolous or vexatious.

UHY Haines Norton may charge a fee for providing access to personal information. If you request access to your personal information you will be advised of the likely cost in advance. In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, we will not disclose personal information to you without proof of identity.

If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

UHY Haines Norton will not transfer your personal information to recipients in a foreign country except:

with your consent; or
in compliance with the NPPs.

HOW TO CONTACT UHY HAINES NORTON

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or require more information please contact:

Privacy Compliance Officer
UHY Haines Norton
Chartered Accountants
Level 11, 1 York Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000

Telephone:    02 9256 6600
Facsimile:      02 9256 6611

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

If you believe your privacy may have been breached please forward your complaint in writing to the above address.

The Privacy Compliance Officer will investigate and try to resolve the complaint internally through mediation with you.

If you are not happy with the resolution of your complaint by the Privacy Compliance Officer you may then complain to the Privacy Commissioner about the act or practice you consider to interfere with your privacy. The Commissioner has the power to investigate the alleged breach by examining witnesses, obtaining documents and directing individuals to attend compulsory conferences. The Privacy Commissioner's determinations in such cases are enforceable.